CLA-2-20:RR:NC:FC:232 A83462

Mr. Joel Horowitz
Mara Shipping Inc.
Hemisphere Center, Rte. 1&9 South
Newark, New Jersey 07114

RE: The tariff classification of a cranberry/apple juice concentrate from Holland.

Dear Mr. Horowitz:

In your letter dated May 7, 1996, on behalf of SVZ International B.V. in Holland, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and information were included with your initial request dated December 15, 1995. Additional information was submitted in a letter dated February 9, 1996. The subject merchandise is stated to contain a blend of 80 percent cranberry juice concentrate and 20 percent apple juice concentrate. Cranberries (fresh, frozen or puree) from the United States, Canada, Russia and Poland will be processed into concentrated juice in Holland. This concentrated juice will be blended in Holland with apple juice concentrate produced in Germany from apples (fresh, frozen, puree) from Germany, Turkey and Poland. The submitted sample indicates that the product is concentrated to a 68 Brix and contains 12.30 percent citric acid. The submitted information indicates that the citric acid is from the juice and is not an added ingredient.

The applicable subheading for the apple/elderberry juice concentrate blend will be 2009.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit juices...not fortified with vitamins or minerals, unfermented and not containing added spirit, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter...mixtures of juices...other.. The rate of duty will be 8.6 cents per liter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division